LEGAL NOTICE AND PRIVACY POLICY

 

LEGAL NOTICE


 

1. IDENTIFYING DATA

In compliance with the duty of information contained in Article 10 of Ley 34/2002 [Law 34/2002], Servicios de la Sociedad de la Información y del Comercio Electrónico [Corporate Data Services and Electronic Commerce, LSSICE], adopted July 11th, the following information is reflected below: the owner of the web domain is J. HUESA Y CIA, S.L. (hereinafter J. Huesa), with address for these purposes at Polígono PIBO, Av. Valencina nº 25, 41110, Bollullos de la Mitación, Sevilla C.I.F. number: B -41026402 registered in the Mercantile Registry of Seville, volume 211, book 23 of Section 2 of Sociedades [Corporations], page 241, sheet no. 5315. Contact email: jhuesa@jhuesa.com of the website.

 

2. USERS

The access and/or use of this portal belonging to J. Huesa ascribes the condition of USER, who accepts, upon aforementioned access and/or use, the General Terms of Use reflected here. The aforementioned Terms shall apply regardless of the General Contracting Terms which, when applicable, are of obligatory compliance.

 

3. USE OF THE PORTAL

www.jhuesa.com provides access to a multitude of information, services, programs or data (hereinafter, “the contents”) on the Internet belonging to J. Huesa or its licensors to which the USER may have access. The USER assumes responsibility for the use of the portal. Said responsibility extends to the registration that may be necessary to access certain services or contents.

Upon said registration, the USER shall be responsible for providing truthful and lawful information. As a consequence of this registration, the USER can be provided with a password for which they will be responsible, agreeing to make diligent and confidential use of the same.

The USER agrees to make appropriate use of contents and services (such as chat services, discussion forums or newsgroups) that Name of the company that created the website offers through its portal, including but not limited to, not using them to (i) engage in illegal activities or activities contrary to good faith and public order; (ii) disseminate content or propaganda of a racist, xenophobic, or illegal-pornographic nature, or which encourages terrorism or constitutes an attack on human rights; (iii) cause damage to the hardware or software systems of Name of the company that created the website or those of its suppliers or third parties, introduce or spread computer viruses or any other hardware or software systems that are capable of causing the aforementioned damage; (iv) attempt to access and, when applicable, use the email accounts of other users and modify or manipulate their messages. Name of the company that created the website reserves the right to remove any comments and contributions that infringe upon the dignity of the individual, that are discriminatory, xenophobic, racist, pornographic, that threaten young people or children, order or public safety or that, in their opinion, are not suitable for publication. In any event, J. Huesa will not be responsible for the opinions expressed by users through forums, chats, or other participation tools.

 

4. PROTECTION OF DATA

J. Huesa complies with the guidelines of Ley Orgánica 3/2018 [Organic Law 3/2018], Protección de Datos de Carácter Personal [Protection of Personal Data, LOPD], adopted December 5th, Real Decreto 1720/2007 [Royal Decree 1720/2007] adopted December 21st, through which the Reglamento de desarrollo de la Ley Orgánica [Organic Law Development Ordinance] and other regulations in effect at the time are adopted, and seeks to ensure the correct use and handling of the user’s personal data. To this effect, along with each personal data collection form, in the services that the user may request from jhuesa@jhuesa.com, the user will be advised of the existence and acceptance of the particular terms of the handling of their data in each case, informing them of the responsibility of the file created, the address of the responsible party, the possibility of exercising their access, amendment, cancellation, or opposition rights, the intended purpose of such handling, and disclosure of data to third parties when applicable.

Furthermore, J. Huesa informs that it complies with Ley 34/2002 [Law 34/2002], Servicios de la Sociedad de la Información y el Comercio Electrónico [LSSICE], adopted July 11th, and will request the user’s consent to handle their email for commercial purposes at any time.

 

5. INTELLECTUAL AND INDUSTRIAL PROPERTY

J. Huesa itself or as an assignee, owns all intellectual and industrial property rights of its website, as well as the elements contained therein (including, but not limited to, images, sound, audio, video, software or texts; trademarks or logos, color combinations, structure and design, selection of materials used, computer programs necessary for its operation, access and use, etc.), owned by J. Huesa or its licensors.

All rights reserved. In accordance with the provisions of Articles 8 and 32.1, paragraph 2, of Spanish Intellectual Property Law, the reproduction, distribution, and public communication, including the method of making available, of all or part of the contents of this website, for commercial purposes, in any medium and by any technical means, without the authorization of J. Huesa. The USER agrees to respect J. Huesa’s Intellectual and Industrial Property rights. The user will be able to view the portal’s components and even print, copy and store them on the hard disk of their computer or any other hardware as long as it is solely and exclusively for their personal and private use. The USER shall refrain from deleting, altering, circumventing, or manipulating any protection device or security system installed on J. Huesa’s pages.

 

6. WARRANTY AND LIABILITY DISCLAIMER

J. Huesa is not responsible, under any circumstances, for any damage or harm that may cause, including but not limited to: errors or omissions in content, lack of portal availability, or  transmission of viruses or malicious or harmful programs in the content, despite having taken all the necessary technological measures to prevent such events.

 

7. MODIFICATIONS

J. Huesa reserves the right to make, without prior notice, the modifications it deems appropriate within its portal, and may change, delete or add the content and services provided therein as well as the way in which they are displayed or located on its website.

 

8. ENLACES

In the event that links or hyperlinks to other Internet sites are made available at www.jhuesa.com, J. Huesa will not exercise any control over said sites and content.

J. Huesa will not, under any circumstances, assume any responsibility for the contents of any link belonging to another website, nor guarantee the technical availability, quality, reliability, accuracy, extent, truth, validity, or constitutionality of any material or information contained in any such hyperlinks or other Internet sites.

Likewise, the inclusion of these external connections shall not imply any type of association, merger, or participation with the connected entities.

 

9. RIGHT OF EXCLUSION

J. Huesa reserves the right to deny or withdraw access to the portal and/or the services offered without prior notice, at its own request or at the request of a third party, to those users who do not comply with these General Terms of Use.

 

10. GENERAL COMMENTS

J. Huesa will prosecute the breach of these terms, as well as any misuse of its portal exercising all civil and criminal actions that may correspond by law.

 

11. MODIFICATION AND DURATION OF THESE TERMS

J. Huesa may modify the conditions determined here at any time, duly publishing them as they appear here.

The validity of the aforementioned terms is dependent on their disclosure and they shall remain in force until notice of their modification has been duly published.

 

12. APPLICABLE LEGISLATION AND JURISDICTION

The relationship between J. Huesa and the USER shall be governed by current Spanish law and any dispute shall be submitted to the Courts and Tribunals of the city of Seville.

Legal Notice written following the: Spanish Legal Disclaimer Model for Websites

 

PRIVACY POLICY


 

J. HUESA, S.L., with C.I.F. number B41026402 (hereinafter referred to as “J. Huesa”) and with registered office at Avenida Valencina nº 25 – 41110 Bollullos de la Mitación, Sevilla, is a company dedicated to the design, manufacture, installation and commissioning of water treatment facilities and is the owner of the website www.jhuesa.com (hereinafter the “Website”).

 

J. Huesa guarantees the protection of all personal data provided by the User on the Website, and, in compliance with the provisions of Ley Orgánica 15/1999 [Organic Law 15/1999], Protección de Datos de Carácter Personal [Protection of Personal Data], adopted December 13th, in RD 1720/2007, adopted December 21st, and other applicable regulations, informs you that: 

 

a) All personal information provided to J. Huesa will be treated by the former in accordance with Ley Orgánica 15/1999, Protección de Datos de Carácter Personal  adopted December 13th, and RD 1720/2007, adopted December 21st, and will be incorporated into the file WEBSITE USERS, created and maintained under the responsibility of J. Huesa, which has been duly registered with the Spanish Data Protection Agency.

 

b) The data is collected for the following purposes: (i) management, study, and resolution of queries; (ii) participation in BLOG, and (iii) sending of advertising and commercial surveying by electronic means, about the company, its activities, products and services, as well as various types of documentation. If you authorize the handling of your personal data for this purpose, please check the following box ( ).

 

c) In the collection and handling of personal data, appropriate security measures have been adopted to prevent the loss, unauthorized access or manipulation thereof, in accordance with the provisions of Royal Decree 1720/2007, adopted December 21st.

 

d) J. Huesa is committed to protecting the confidential information to which it has access.

 

e) J. Huesa will not under any circumstances use the personal data you make available to them to provide services to third parties other than those referred to in paragraph b) of this document or, when applicable, to their own benefit.

 

f) The User certifies that they are over 18 years of age and therefore has the necessary legal capacity to consent to the handling of their personal data in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

 

g) The User may, at any time, exercise their right to access, correct, cancel, or contest any of their personal data, as well as the right to revoke consent for any of the purposes mentioned above, by sending J. Huesa a duly signed letter to our postal address indicated above, clearly stating their contact details, accompanied by a photocopy of their ID / Tax ID or or other identifying document.

 

h) The User authorizes the automated handling of the personal data provided under the terms indicated. To accept, click on the “SEND” button located after the data collection form.